Independent Group appointments 2016/17

Independent Group Leadership

Leader: Cllr Marianne Overton MBE, Lincolnshire CC & North Kesteven DC
Deputy Leader: Cllr Peter Reeve, Cambridgeshire CC & Huntingdonshire DC
Treasurer: Cllr Bob Dutton, Wrexham CBC

LGA Leadership Board

Vice-Chairman of LGA: Cllr Marianne Overton, Lincolnshire CC & North Kesteven DC
Deputy-Chairman of LGA: Cllr Peter Reeve, Cambridgeshire CC & Huntingdonshire DC

LGA Executive

Vice-Chairman of LGA: Cllr Marianne Overton, Lincolnshire CC & North Kesteven DC
Deputy-Chairman of LGA: Cllr Peter Reeve, Cambridgeshire CC & Huntingdonshire DC
Chair of the LGA Culture, Tourism and Sport: Cllr Ian Stephens, Isle of Wight Council
Balancing Member: Cllr Bob Dutton, Wrexham CBC

Independent Group Executive Committee and representatives on LGA Councillor's Forum

Cllr Marianne Overton MBE, Lincolnshire CC & North Kesteven DC
Cllr Peter Reeve, Cambridgeshire CC & Huntingdonshire DC
Cllr Bob Dutton, Wrexham CBC
Cllr Chris Townsend, Surrey CC
Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons, Cornwall Council
Cllr Robert Bucke, Tendring DC
Cllr Alan Seldon, Herefordshire CC
Cllr Colin Mann, Caerphilly CBC
Cllr Phelim MacCafferty, Brighton & Hove City Council
Cllr Geoff Knight, Lancaster City Council
Cllr Ian Stephens, Isle of Wight Council (as a co-opted member)

Independent Group representatives on LGA Boards

Culture, Tourism and Sport

Chair: Cllr Ian Stephens, Isle of Wight Council
Member: Cllr Geoff Knight, Lancaster City Council
Substitute: Cllr Bob Dutton, Wrexham CBC
Substitute: Cllr Robert Bucke, Tendring DC

Children and Young People

Deputy Chair: Cllr Gillian Ford, Havering LBC
Member: Cllr Paul Cullen, Richmondshire DC
Substitute: Cllr Helen Grant, North Yorkshire CC and Richmondshire DC
Substitute: Cllr Lorna Corke, Sedgemor DC
Substitute: Cllr Rebecca Novell, Lancaster City Council

Safer & Stronger Communities

Deputy Chair: Cllr Clive Woodbridge, Epsom & Ewell BC
Member: Cllr Goronwy Edwards, Conwy CBC
Substitute: Cllr Helen Powell, South Kesteven DC
Substitute: Cllr Peter Southgate, Merton LBC

Community Wellbeing

Deputy Chair: Mayor Kate Allsop, Mansfield DC
Member: Cllr Mark Ereira-Guyer, Suffolk CC
Substitute: Cllr James Moyies, Southend-on-Sea BC
Substitute: Cllr Helen Grant, North Yorkshire CC and Richmondshire DC

Environment, Economy, Housing and Transport

Deputy Chair: Cllr Julian German, Cornwall Council
Member: Cllr Hugh Evans OBE, Denbingshire CC
Substitute: Cllr Andrew Cooper, Kirklees MC
Substitute: Cllr Anne Hawksworth, Bradford MDC
Substitute: Cllr Mike Haines, Teignbridge DC
Substitute: Cllr Martin Fodor, Bristol City Council
Substitute: Cllr Rachel Eburne, Mid Suffolk DC
Substitute: Cllr Graham Whitham, Sutton LBC

Resources

Deputy-Chair: Cllr Clarence Barrett, Havering LB
Member: Cllr Linda van den Hende, Havering LB
Substitute: Cllr Alan Walters, Rutland CC
Substitute: Cllr Bob Dutton, Wrexham CBC
Substitute: Cllr Mike Eathorne-Gibbons, Cornwall Council

Improvement and Innovation

Deputy-Chair: Cllr Ron Woodley, Southend-on-Sea BC
Member: Cllr Robert Jennings, Epping Forest DC
Substitute: Cllr Andrew Stringer, Mid Suffolk DC
Substitute: Cllr Mike Haines, Teignbridge DC

People and Places

Deputy-Chair: Cllr John Pollard, Cornwall Council
Member: Cllr Chris Townsend, Surrey CC
Substitute: Cllr Amanda Martin, Council of Isle of Scilly
Substitute: Cllr Helen Grant, North Yorkshire CC and Richmondshire DC

City Regions

Deputy-Chair: Cllr Liz Hazell, Walsall MBC
Member: Alderman Sir David Wootton, City of London Corporation
Substitute: Cllr Phelim MacCafferty, Brighton and Hove
Substitute: Cllr Graham Whitham, Sutton L.B
Substitute: Cllr Adrian Naylor, Bradford MDC

We also appoint representatives to other LGA structures, special interest groups and other national and European structures:

Audit Committee

Cllr Philip Evans, Conwy CBC                       

Commercial Advisory Board

Cllr Graham Witham, London Borough of Sutton           

IDeA Board

Cllr Marianne Overton MBE, Lincolnshire CC & North Kesteven DC                   

Local Government Association (Properties) Ltd

Cllr Graham Witham, Sutton LB                       

Local Government Management Board (LGMB)

Cllr Graham Witham, Sutton LB                       

Fire Services Management Committee

Cllr Phil Howson, East Sussex CC               

Fire Commission

To be advised                       

Reuse Commission

Cllr Jonathan Essex, Surrey CC

County Councils Network

Cllr Chris Townsend, Surrey CC
Cllr John Pollard, Cornwall Council
Cllr Peter Reeve, Cambridgeshire CC & Huntingdonshire DC
Cllr Sebastian Bowen, Herefordshire Council

District Councils Network

Cllr Neil Dallen, Epsom & Ewell BC
Cllr Marie-Louise Holland, Cambridge City Council

Performance Support Panel

Cllr Ron Woodley, Southend-on-Sea B.C
Cllr Mike Haines, Teignbridge District Council                       

Local Partnerships Board

Cllr David Sprason, Leicestershire County Council                       

Local Authorities Mutual Investment Trust (LAMIT)

Cllr Adrian Naylor, Bradford M D Council                       

Centre for Public Scrutiny

Cllr Sebastian Bowen, Herefordshire Council                       

Sustainable Communities Selector Panel

Cllr Ray Morgon, London Borough of Havering

UK Delegation of the Committee of the Regions

Cllr Andrew Cooper, Kirklees M. C.
Cllr Gillian Ford, London Borough of Havering
Cllr Geoff Knight, Lancaster City Council    

Congress of the Council of Europe

Cllr Martin Fodor, Bristol City Council
Cllr Linda Gillham, Runnymede BC
Cllr Dr Helen Carr, London Borough of Brent                     

Council of European Municipalities and Regions (CEMR)

Cllr Marianne Overton MBE

National Employers Organisation for School Teachers (NEOST)

Cllr Linda van den Hende, Havering LBC
Cllr Paul Cullen, Richmondshire DC                       

Soulbury Committee

Cllr Linda van den Hende, Havering LBC
Cllr Paul Cullen, Richmondshire DC                       

JNC for Youth and Community Workers

Cllr Linda van den Hende, Havering LBC
Cllr Paul Cullen, Richmondshire DC                       

NJC for Local Authority Fire & Rescue Services; NJC for Brigade Managers of Local Authorities' Fire & Rescue Services; Middle Managers Negotiating Body

Cllr Linda van den Hende, Havering LBC
Cllr Phil Howson, East Sussex CC                       

JNC for Coroners

Cllr Linda van Den Hende, Havering LBC
Cllr Clarence Barrett, Havering LBC                       

Local Government Services Employers NJC incl. Chief Executives, NJC Chief Officers, Workshop's for the Blind

Cllr Linda van Den Hende, Havering LBC
Cllr Clarence Barrett, Havering LBC                       

Local Government Pensions Committee

Cllr Linda van Den Hende, Havering L.BC
Cllr Clarence Barrett, Havering LBC                       

CEEP UK Executive

Cllr Linda van Den Hende, Havering LBC
Cllr Clarence Barrett, Havering LBC

Constitutional Working Group

Cllr Graham Whitham, Sutton LBC                       

Structures Working Group

Cllr Robert Jennings, Epping Forest DC